Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


POSITIVE BUT NO DRUGS
Jun 30, 2008

I'm feeling better now, just recovered from illness. I look leaner but still weigh 90kg. Its been 8 years since I tested positive not a single drug since. What do you think I live ni Nigeria

Response from Dr. McGowan

In some individuals HIV can impact the immune system very quickly, whereas in others, like yourself, the impact is minimal several years since infection. Individuals who have a confirmed HIV-1 antibody test, but who remain immunologically intact for several years without requiring treatment, are termed long-term non-progressors. Long term non-progressors is a term reserved for patients who by and large are symptom-free. If you have access to CD4 testing, that should be done. Sometimes your can feel well but your CD4 count may be dropping without you realizing it. For this and other reasons, you should discuss your weight loss with your health care provider.

Joe


Previous
Warts and more warts
Next
Being Untetectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement