Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dual Tropic/low t-cells
Jun 30, 2008

I've become resistant to most drugs out there.....Currently taking Prezista, Norvir, & Truvada. I have taken various combinations of drugs since 1992.

I haven't been on TMC125 or Maraviroc as of yet (dual tropic/and lack of new drugs to pair them with).

Any suggestions on possible treatments for me in the future? Drugs? Vaccines? etc..... Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGowan

One new class of agents you did not mention is integrase inhibitors. The first drug in this class to receive FDA approval in the US is Raltegravir. In your case, it might be possible to combine raltegravir with etravirine (a second generation NNRTI) in addition to boosted darunavir and tenofovir/emtricitabine. Vicrivoric, another CCR5 antagonist in the pipeline, would not be an option since you report that your virus is dual tropic. Please discuss these options with your health care provider to see if a regimen that includes an integrase inhibitor makes sense for you.

Best, Joe


Previous
im very worried pls help me
Next
90 days taking ATRIPlA, red bumps around neck, itching

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement