Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


8 1/3 years too long or wait for drug failure?
Dec 8, 2007

i have been on lexiva epivir and ziagen for 8 1/3 years should i change just to vary the same drugs hitting my system twice a day, or as it were to quit while i am ahead and maybe even have a regimen to go BACK too??

Response from Dr. Daar

It is difficult to directly answer your question without more specific information regarding your case. In general, if you are tolerating a regimen, taking it consistently and the viral load is undetectable there is no good data saying that changing therapy just for the sake of making a change is a good thing. In contrast, if the viral load is not undetectable, or there are issues of tolerability or convenience that results in missed doses, these would be good reason to consider a change.

I hope this helps. Best, Eric


Previous
To work or not to work
Next
low cd4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement