Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thrush, thrush!!!!!!!!!
Nov 28, 2007

THANK YOU FOR YOUR RESPONSE, IT HELPED ALOT. I HAVE BEEN TAKING ATRIPLA BUT NOW HAVE THRUSH SINCE I STARTED TAKING THE MEDS. IS THE MED NOT WORKING OR HOW LONG BEFORE I SEE ANY IMPROVEMENT. BESIDES ATRIPLA I AM TAKING,CLOTRIMAXOLE LOZENGES AND NYSTATIN ORAL, BUT IT IS NOT HELPING. IS THERE ANOTHER MED I COULD TAKE FOR MY THRUSH.

Response from Dr. Daar

It would be very unusual for thrush to develop while on therapy and then not respond to the medications you are taking. The first thing I would suggest is that you see an expert provider to make sure it truely is thrush, versus something else such as oral hairy leukoplakia. If it is thrush you could try other agents such as fluconazole, but I suspect it may well be something else.

Best, Eric


Previous
Immunity Deficiency and HIV
Next
SEVERE ITCHING from ATRIPLA?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement