Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS diagnosis - a future problem?
Nov 26, 2007

Hi This is a question that has had me thinking. I was diagnosed with AIDS CD4 130 12% VL>100,000, KS, and various other minor infections 18 months ago. I started on Sustiva/Truvada and now CD4 449 24% VL <40, KS virtually melted away and feel well. So, my question, because of my late diagnosis, AIDS diagnosis is this likely to have a future impact on how well I do. I am 100% adherent, non smoker, no HEP co infection and lead a pretty normal healthy life and have to access to medication, treatment etc. I am a 39 male living in the UK. Thanks for your time

Response from Dr. Daar

It is great you have done so well. It is my belief that as long as you continue to take your medications the fact that you had "AIDS" in the past should not influence how you do in the future. I would be looking forward to a long, healthy life if I were you.

Best, Eric


Previous
Taking Maraviroc
Next
Who should my son see?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement