Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I aguire other more aggressive strains by having unprotected sex?
Nov 5, 2007

Everyone is saying though my current virus has no drug resistance that I could aquire someone else's who had mutated or has resistance to some drugs and therefore I end up with an entirely new hiv that could rearrange every treatment so far. Can this happen?

Response from Dr. Daar

Thank you for your questions.

What you are asking is whether someone with chronic HIV infection is at risk for being "superinfected" by another persons virus. While data is not definitive there are clearly increasing numbers of studies suggesting that this is possible. Consequently, at this time people should assume that superinfection is a possibility. This is particularly true since acquiring someone elses virus could have detrimental effects on you. This could be as a result of acquiring a virus with drug resistance or one that simply is not as well controlled by your body and results in CD4 cell decline and even disease progression.

Best, Eric


Previous
Viral load in relation to antibodies
Next
HIV+ for 5 and a half yrs, what are the tests? & when to start treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement