Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


effect
Oct 7, 2007

i started treatment with low cd4, high viral load and 2 opportunistic infections (AIDS diagnosis). can i expect the same effect of treatment as a person that starts treatment when hiv positive without AIDS?

Response from Dr. Daar

It is certainly best to diagnose HIV before one has symptoms of AIDS; however, the most important thing is to get treated for the opportunistic infections and then plugged into out patient care. Most people will do very well on therapy regardless of how late in their disease they are diagnosed. The key is to take care of your mental health, avoid drugs and excessive alcohol use and to get connected with a provider with expertise in managing HIV infection. These are the tickets to living with HIV for the decades to come.

Best, Eric


Previous
viral load
Next
That old life expectancy question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement