Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


treatment for hiv negative
Aug 24, 2007

Doc, although I test continually negative even at 3 years past exposure I have clinical symptoms of AIDS.[ ohl, kaposi, severe floaters]. I was wondering if a doctor can give arv's to someone who tests negative past window period of exposure but exhibiting aids like infections or does he have to wait on a positive test?

Response from Dr. Daar

I would encourage you to see an expert in Infectious Diseases to further explore these issues. The overwhelming majority of people with a negative HIV test are not infected and therefore would derive no benefit from anti-HIV therapy.

Eric


Previous
Mutations?
Next
infectious disease doctor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement