Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


gene therapy ribozyme
Jun 15, 2007

Hi I also heard of a trial of infused stem cells hiv resistant.the person have undetectable viral load without meds. has anyone heard any new news of this trial? is this plausible as a future treatment or a cancer risk....????? thank you.

Response from Dr. Daar

The treatment you discuss is very interesting a potentially has great promise. Nevertheless, it is still in the very early stages of development. Only time will tell just how effective and safe such a strategy will be.

Best, Eric


Previous
how long should I expect meds to continue working?
Next
Thrush or leukoplakia/leukopenia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement