Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drug break
Jun 9, 2007

After 6 years on virals, i decided to try a break and only take low dosage natroxone. To my surpriced the lab called and said that my VL was over one million. Since 2 months ago, it as undetectable with a cd4 count of 700, I am quite surpised. Is this normal in such a short peroid of time?

Response from Dr. Daar

Thank you for your post.

Unfortunately, we have long known that while we can control virus with effective therapy, when treatment is stopped viral load does rebound. In fact, it would be expected that your viral load would rebound within weeks of stopping treatment, and at times to high levels. Viral load will often decline to some set point but you do need to follow your CD4 cells during this time to make sure they do not decline to an unacceptably low level.

Best, Eric


Previous
is using organic multi vitamin good?
Next
HIV+ to AIDS and back to HIV+??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement