Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bladder cancer, BCG and 150 T-Cells?
Apr 22, 2007

HI, I have T1, grade 3 bladder cancer, have had two bladder resections, the second of which was clear, and have just started a 6 week course of treament with intravesicle mitomycin-C. We did not use the preferred treatment, BCG, as it is an attenuated vaccine, and everyone consulted was very worried about BCG conbined with 150 T-cells. There is essentially nothing in the literature, so I am now checking practices with large HIV+ caseloads that might have encountered similar situations, just in case the mitomycin-C fails. My last VL was undetectible (below 75), though it is more often around 100. Any experience with similar cases, or anyong you can recommend I check with. By the by, I consulted with Henry Hollander at UCSF's HIV+ clinic, and Shelley M. Greene, another Infectious Disease doc with HIV+ experience. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Daar

I would suggest you talk to an HIV cancer specialist who might have some insight and/or experience. I certainly understand why people would be concerned about giving BCG to someone with CD4 cells of 150 cells/uL since clearly cases of disseminated BCG has occurred. In your favor is that your viral load is undetectable; however, I suspect experience is quite limited.

Best of luck. Eric


Previous
PONDERING MEDS
Next
Decreasing CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement