Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood levels and HIV
Apr 18, 2007

I am 5mnths pregnant and I recently tested positive to HIV.This was after all the other tests for STD's as well as pap smear were done and were clean. My percentage for white blood cells was normal as well as well as red blood cells.Does HIV have any impact on the quantity of blood cells in the body. I was denied a viral load test + CD4 count test because I am pregnant. Is it true that I cannot have these done while pregnant? Please help am worried.

Response from Dr. Daar

HIV can have many different effects on the blood, often being associated with low red blood cells and at time even white blood cells. As you know, the most important measure is the CD4 lymphocyte count and viral load.

Being pregnant should not be a reason to avoid doing a CD4 cell count or viral load. In particular, you should be counseled by an expert in the field regarding starting antiretroviral therapy in order to reduce the risk of transmission to your baby.

I hope this helps. Best, Eric


Previous
Shall I stop taking alchohal
Next
Long term complication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement