Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Memory loss
Apr 18, 2007

Dr. Daar,

Thank you very much for your reply on compartibility.One more question. Does HIV status interfere with mental focus such as reduction in memory in accademic performance with emptiness to respond STAT? Thanks again.

Mary.

Response from Dr. Daar

Hi Mary,

Certainly HIV can cause neurologic (brain) problems and in some it can effect memory and function. It is always difficult to tease out whether these subtle changes are related to HIV or other issues. If there are serious concerns it is sometimes helpful to have detailed neuropsychiatric testing performed to better measure whether there are signficant defects or not.

At this time I would discuss these concerns with your provider. S/he can better assess the likelihood that these changes are signficant and assist you in deciding whether further testing is needed. In general, most people who are experiencing HIV-related neurologic issues do improve with antiretroviral therapy.

Best, Eric


Previous
smoking cessation and viral load increase?
Next
Shall I stop taking alchohal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement