Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MAC treatment
Mar 19, 2007

I began HAART in Jan'06 with a cd4 of 10 and VL of +500k. After a year of symptoms I was diagnosed with MAC in Feb'06. I began treatment with Clarithromycin 500mg twice a day, Ethambutol 1300mg/day and Rifabutin 150mg 3 times/week. I dropped the Rifabutin in Sept. I continue to take Clarithromycin and Ethambutol. My VR finally reached undetectable in Dec. My current CD4 is 230. Can I get off the MAC drugs? If so, what health targets do I need to reach first?

Thank you, K.F. Toronto

Response from Dr. Daar

Thank you for your posting.

In general, experience has taught us that people who have increases in the CD4 cells can eventually go off treatment for a variety of opportunistic infections. The data is imperfect but in general, guidelines have suggested that those who have been treated for at least 12 months for MAC, are asymptomatic and have sustained CD4 cells greater than 100 cells/uL for at least 6 months are at low risk for recurrent disease and may be able to safely discontinue MAC treatment. Since not all agree with these types of recommendations I would encourage you to discuss this further with your expert provider.

Best, Eric


Previous
ONE YEAR ON
Next
crixivan causing hypertension

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement