Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Steroids
Sep 22, 2006

I have a friend that has been diagnosed with hiv, and is on medication. truvada norivor and saquiniver as well as fuzeon. Are there are known complications with these with someone that is also takeing steroids to get bulky. He took the steroids before he was on medication but now he is on the hiv meds, he just wants to know.

Response from Dr. Daar

Most steroids used for body building have not been thoroughly tested for their safety in those with HIV and on antiretroviral therapy. In addition, we do not know for all of these drugs what impact they might have on the drugs being used to treat HIV or the infected persons viral load or CD4 cells. We do know that most anabolic steroids can adversely effect the liver and cause abnormalities in blood lipids, all of which can also occur with HIV medications. Although many use anabolic steroids, like all medications/drugs they should be used with caution, particularly in those also HIV-infected. Best, Eric


Previous
Rapid failure
Next
Quality of Care

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement