Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resistance time lines
Sep 4, 2006

Dr Daar, I know this is a wide opened question with no real fact based answers but is there a time line to when a resistance builds up to hiv even when your adherence is excellent?

Response from Dr. Daar

Thank you for excellent question. Unfortunately there is no one answer. In general those initiating therapy that results in viral load declining to below the limits of detection will not experience viral rebound or develop drug resistance if they continue to reliably take their medications. Obviously there are no absolutes, but in general this is true.

In those that do not suppress viral load to undetectable levels then even with perfect adherence resistance will develop. For some drugs such as the NNRTIs such as efavirenz (Sustiva), 3TC (Epivir) and FTC (emtricitabine) it develops in weeks while for other drugs such as protease inhibitors used with pharmacologic boosting by ritonavir (norvir) resistance tends to develop more slowly.

I hope this helps. Best, Eric


Previous
ARS symptoms or lack of
Next
CD4 count not getting over 200

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement