Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dan Active
Aug 15, 2006

Will DanActive help increase my CD4 count. I am taking my kaletra & truvada regularly, but was wondering if the DanActive will really help build up the immune system for me? Right now my count is around 350 and rising, and my virul load has been undetected for over 6 months.

Response from Dr. Daar

Thank you for your post.

I am not aware of any data showing that DanActive will increase CD4 cells in people with HIV.

The good news is that you appear to be doing great on antiretrovirals with undetectable viral load and good CD4 cells that you say are rising. I would anticipate that if you take your therapy consistently you will see a gradual increase in CD4 over the years and should have decades of good health. Best, Eric


Previous
Still Detectable at 8 months
Next
Is it ever too late?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement