Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"ARS symptoms"
Aug 15, 2006

Hi Dr. Daar and thanks in advance for ur help.

Despite the fact that symptoms are never reliable to diagnose acute HIV infection. (1)Is it possible to have a sore thorat with diarrhea ,abdominal pain,fatigue and muscle aches, then in a few days the diarrhea goes away,in 2 weeks the sore throat and other symptoms go away, then u develop one swollen lymph node in the neck 4 weeks after the symptoms started? or typically all ARS symptoms (if they take place) will coexist at the same time? (2) I heard from an MD that if someone has swollen nodes due to acute hiv infection ,it has to coexist with the other symptoms and it has to be generalized, meaning in neck, armpit and/or inguinal,and that u never see only one swollen lymph node in the neck if it is ARS, is that true? Thanks alot for ur time and help.

Response from Dr. Daar

You are correct that symptoms associated with primary HIV infection or seroconversion are extremely variable. However, they usually do occur within a few days if not hours of each other and the lymph nodes are diffuse. It would be unusual for acute infection to manifest with an isolated lymph node.

The most important thing is that if you believe you might have been exposed to an HIV-infected person you should seek out medical attention and appropriate testing.

Best, Eric


Previous
What's up with Prostratin?
Next
Smart Study

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement