Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and dmso
Aug 5, 2006

im interested in treatment for hiv with dmso. do you have any thoughts. i am not currently on meds. thank you

Response from Dr. Daar

Thank you for your posting. DMSO is a substance used widely in the laboratory for a variety of purposes. I am aware of very limited data showing what effects it can have on HIV susceptible cells, such as whether it influences these cells ability to be infected by HIV or alter replication in those already infected. Most of the available data is in the test tube, and some of that data suggest that there could be reasons for concern. I am not aware of any well performed clinical studies in HIV-infected individuals to assess the effectiveness or safety of DMSO. Although I can not tell you based upon the available data that it will not help, there is no information to suggest that it will, nor that can completely reassure me of its safety in HIV-infected individuals. Consequently, it is difficult for me to endorse this treatment at this time.

While I do not in general discourage people from considering and pursing alternativel therapies, including those that have not been completely tested, this should not be done in those who are in need of treatment in liu of what we know to be highly effective currently approved antiretroviral options.

I would encourage you to feel free to discuss DMSO and other potential therapeutic options with your provider.

Best, Eric


Previous
WHAT ARE BABY /MATURE CD4'S
Next
Question about VL and Drug resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement