Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Karposi Sarcoma
Jul 21, 2006

Dear Dr.

My question is tha K.S. seemed to be a visible signature of folks HIV infected in the 80s and 90s; yet now, I seldom see anyone with those horrific lessions.

Can you give any insight?

Thank you,

Jeff

Response from Dr. Daar

Hi Jeff, My colleagues and I frequently ask the same question. Some of this may be related to the fact that more people are taking antiretroviral therapy. Nevertheless, some of the decline seems to have predated the availability of potent antiretroviral therapy. We still have much to learn about Kaposi's Sarcoma Sadly, some of us believe that we are starting to see more of this disease over the last several years. Continued research is underway.

Best, Eric


Previous
Valproic acid use in the treatment of HIV
Next
latest information for when to start

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement