Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Valproic acid use in the treatment of HIV
Jul 21, 2006

Is it true that recent research has actually found out that adding sufficient doses of the anti-epileptic drug Valproic-acid plus adding Fuseon to your HAART regime can actually flush out latent HIV and significantly reduce a patient's viral load by 75% in 3 months? What worries me is that Valproic acid interacted with other ARV's, elevating liver enzymes and also lowered a patient's Hb, causing anemia. How safe is the use of this regime in managing patients that are afflicted with HIV?

Response from Dr. Daar

The data you referr to was from a very small study of few patients. Until more information is available this must be considered preliminary and should not be pursued in clinical practice pending more definitive demonstration of safety and overall acivity.

Best, Eric


Previous
Dr. Advise...stopping treatment
Next
Karposi Sarcoma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement