Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Time And Antibody Testing!
Jun 19, 2006

Hi Dr. Daar,

If a person feels they were at some risk several years ago, lets say close to 10, but they kept putting testing off and tried to forget about it, but because they could never fully put it to rest and decide to finally get tested with a standard hiv elisa test, would going that many years make the antibodies undetectable or disappear and they would be a false negative? Seems silly the question but forgive me, I really would like to know and don't know who else to ask. Thanks for your reply in advance.

L.K.

Response from Dr. Daar

Hi L.K., Not a silly questions at all. In general once someone is infected they will have detectable antibodies by the standard HIV ELISA for life. In other words, the antibody test in the setting you describe should be very good at defining if someone is infected or not. If the test is negative and they have not been exposed in the last six months one can rest assured that they are not infected and will remain that way as long as they avoid future exposures.

The one setting where false negative antibody testing is a real concern is during the first weeks to months after infection. It is for this reasons that those exposed are recommended to have follow-up testing for up to 6 to 13 months after a specific exposure before they can be confident that they are truly negative.

Best, Eric


Previous
CD4 percentage & CD/CD8 ratio
Next
ARS TIME FRAME

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement