Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resistance to new tibotec compounds
Jun 10, 2006

Hello Doctor,

from experimenal results and clinical trials involving TMC 125 and TMC 114 what was the percentage of people in which virologic failure occured while on this regimen to your knowledge?I heard these drugs are supposed to be "bulletproof" but not "bombproof".How accurate is this information?Thanks for your time.

Response from Dr. Daar

TMC 125 is a new nonnucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor (NNRTI) and TMC 114 (darunavir) a new protease inhibitor (PI). Both drugs are active in many, but not all people with resistance to existing NNRTIs and PIs. It is anticipated that darunavir will be approved in the coming weeks or months. This drug will be an option for those in need of new PIs in order to suppress their viral load. In several small studies 40 or more percent of people who were treatment experienced and had significant drug resistance achieved undetectable levels of virus after taking a new regimen that included darunavir. While this is great news for many in need, obviously neither this drug nor TMC 125 are "bullet" or "bomb" proof. The good news is that they don't need to be either in order to have a dramatic impact on people's lives.

Best, Eric


Previous
Death of HIV?
Next
Response To Another Readers Post

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement