Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rehabilitation after hepatitis c treatment
May 4, 2006

what are the medications I have to take after finishing pegasys-ribaverin treatment for 48 weeks and the lab. tests shows negative (pcr test),I mean as a rehabilitation after treatment?

Response from Dr. Daar

The fact that you are undetectable at the end of treatment is great news and hopefully you will remain so when tested 6 months after having stopped therapy which would suggest a very high likelihood that you are cured of your HCV infection.

There really is not anything special to take or do after completing the 48 weeks of therapy for HCV infection. Most people feel better shortly after stopping the interferon and ribavirin and just feel increasingly stronger with time. I suggest you eat right, exercise and give it time.

Best, Eric


Previous
HIV Vaccine?
Next
Low T-cells and CD4%

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement