Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Strategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVersStrategies for Treatment-Experienced HIVers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv positive man
Dec 16, 2005

Since February 1994 I am HIV positive. I have antiretroviral treatment the last 10 years. Im very typical with my cure and a good enough compliance but the last six years my CD4 cells are very low and the virus load is high. My present medications are : fuzeon-stocrin-viread-zerit-norvir-reyataz. I have fever for a very long time and a great many of examinations cant find anything to treat.. My general conditions are in a very good health except a discomfort due to fever. firstly I would want to ask you if exists certain other treatment even trial.i am durable in a lot of treatments before from fuzeon. and second which examinations it might make more in order to I find the microbe that me pesters last six months. thank you in advance!!!!

Response from Mr. Kurtyka

Based on your syntax and medications, I am guessing you are from somewhere in Europe. I do not know of a resource that might helpful in finding appropriate clinical studies that might be of benefit for you. Since you are on mega-HAART, I assume you are being cared for by a very experienced HIV specialist. I would think he or she might be able to suggest an appropriate infectious disease specialist to help identify the source of your fever and/or a clinical trial site that might have additional antiretroviral options for you. Best of luck to you!


Previous
Shingles-like Skin Pain
Next
if symptoms of aids appear and tests say negative...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement