Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VIREAD DOSE ADJUSTMENT
Dec 3, 2004

Hello-i have been on Norvir,Invirase,atazanavir,fuzeon and Viread for about one year and have been doing fairly well. Last t cell 202 and last viral load 55. My creatinine was 1.6 (its been fluctuating between 1.3 to 1.5) he estimated my clearance to be 62 ml/min and told me to decrease the dose to 300 q48h. My question is that the literature states that dose adjustment should be done if you cc is below 5oml/min. I am afraid of having a subtherapeutic drug level with this dose but of couse the doctor has me concerned about possible kidney damage. Being a former pharmacist i tend to stick with the literature. who is right? The dosing info says one thing and my doctors says another. i thought he told me the cut of was 60ml/min. please help! ps i have no previous kidney problems and do take ibuprofen sometimes.

Response from Dr. Lee

Viread can be associated with renal insufficiency or failure. Therefore, it is probably good to be a little cautious with the drug. I would first suggest increasing your fluids and cutting any other possible renal toxic drugs (such as the ibuprofen). Then, if your creatinine clearance continues to be low, consider changing your doses. Check with your doc about this.

Be well.



Previous
Should I join the Comet Study?
Next
Sticking with Tenofovir and Abacavir only.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement