Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


All Treatment Ceased For One Year
Nov 27, 2004

I was diagnosed in 1994 with HIV and Hep C. Stayed on treatment for 5+ years. Stopped all medical treatment including medication one year ago. Now experience abdominal bloating (ascites?) and recently noticed palm sized swelling on left side of abdmomen under rib cage. What prognosis do I have by choosing to live naturally without medicines and constant testing? Please advise. Thank you!

Response from Dr. Lee

Honestly, none.

You have two very serious, life-threatening diseases. They are not natural. There is no natural way to cure them. Therefore, if you continue to choose to live without medicines and testing you will most certainly die sooner than if you make use of the therapies that are available.

I am sure this was not the answer you hoped for here. Sorry. Hope is a good thing, but very fragile. In this case, it needs a bit of help (ie medicine)to flourish.

Be well.



Previous
stop or not stop
Next
Replace efavirenz

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement