Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doctors not responding to resistance
Jul 9, 2004

Hi. I am concerned about my boyfriend's current treatment. He obviously has been developing a resistance for some time now- maybe over a year- & his doctors have chosen to keep him on the same regime regardless, saying that they do not consider this a failure. Diagnosed with AIDS roughly 2+ years ago, with 46 T cells, he then remained undectible w/ climbing T-cells to 300-400 for 1 year. Over the last year, his Viral load has been up to 5,000. His latest test is VL 3500 & T-cells 380, percentage 17%. I'm concerned as to why they are not switching him & whether this could set him up for further resistance. Please advise...

Response from Dr. Lee

You are asking appropriate questions. Has your husband asked his docs? You are correct to worry that there could be further resistance developing as the viral load remaining in this detectable range means there is viral turnover which can allow for mutations.

Be well.



Previous
low plasminogen
Next
NNRTI RESISTANCE?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement