Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Making sure I understand your response
Jul 6, 2004

I just want to make sure I understand what you're saying. Basically, it's not a good idea to give your body a break from the meds because the virus can begin to rapidly take over your system. Is this correct? As long as the meds are working, don't get off them. Is this right? Thanks for your response and have a great holiday!

Response from Dr. Lee

Generally speaking this is correct. It is less of a problem to lift the suppression of the medications if your immune system has never been seriously compromised(ie your T-cells have not dropped to 200 or less) or if your viral level has not been very high. There may be good reasons to discontinue therapy such as side effects, etc. which should be balanced with the possible ill effects of stopping the meds.

Be well.



Previous
When to take a break from meds
Next
low plasminogen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement