Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Timing of Crixivan/Norvir and Combivir
Jun 21, 2004

Hi Im from South Africa, male, white, 45. First combo Combivir, Zerit [6 monts], after Combivir, Stocrin [12 monts] never rich VL under 400 copis. 6 monts ago start Crixivan and Combivir again with CD4 48 and VL 235 000, and last blood test CD4 236 VL under 400. Im going to switch to Crixivan/Norvir 800/100 two time per day and Combivir, my Q is must I take all drugs same time or make 1-2 hour betwine Combivir and Crix/Norvir with food or without food? Than you, sorry for my English.

Response from Dr. Lee

This regimen is much simpler than the unboosted Crixivan (without Norvir). The Norvir will boost Crixivan enough that it is not necessary to take it on an empty stomach. In fact, food probably helps. Also, it is ok to take at the same time as the Combivir. So, welcome to a twice daily (every twelve hour) regimen that can be taken all together with or without food. (Much more flexible, huh?)

Be well.



Previous
Forced drug holiday. When return to meds?
Next
No T Cells, No Meds, High VL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement