Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Switching to Atazanavir
Jun 4, 2004

Thank you so much for your prompt response to my previous question. You all are doing an invaluable service on this forum! Thank you again.

I guess my next 2 (and final) questions would be:

1. Would you recommend Atazanavir alone or the boosted regimem with Ritonavir?

2. Sice my viral load is still detectable, would you switch the AZT/3TC as well? In that case, to what?

My original question and your response:

On Nelfinavir/3TC/AZT for 5 years. Firs and only combo. Viral load was never undetectable. Currently at 1,200 and CD4 500. Lipo dystrophy has been bothering me. ---------- It sounds as though your viral load has just recently become detectable at 1,200. Unless you have missed doses, or changed your schedule or regimen somehow, it is probably beginning to fail. Usually it is not a good idea to change out only one portion of a failing regimen. I am not sure that Reyataz will actually reverse any lipodystrophy.

Response from Dr. Lee

Best bet is to try for a genotype or phenotype and review options with your doc using that added info. I would suspect a 184 reverse transcriptase mutant and perhaps a D30 protease mutant. If those are the only mutations, it is probably worthwhile to start on unboosted Reyataz and closely watch how well it works. You could also consider Zerit or Ziagen.

Be well.



Previous
Blowing Keletra
Next
Restarting Med

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement