Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


abacavir excreted in stools
May 18, 2004

dear doctor i am 35; female and hiv + since the last 7 years. my vl and cd4 are well controlled (cd4 > 500; vl < 50). i recently shifted (5 weeks ago) to a combo of abacavir + sustiva + 3tc from an earlier regimen which had a pi (viracept) because of lipidystrophy changes. recently (more than 7 occasions) i have observed that the entire tablet of abacavir is being excreted in my stools. i keep getting diarrhoea on and off for which i do not always take antiboiotics / antiamebics. can i break the tablet and have it? why is this happening -- can u give any probable reasons. i am scared because it is like being on a 2 drug regimen. what should i do ??

Response from Dr. Lee

This is a first for me. I have not heard of Abacavir (Ziagen) passing through whole in the stool. I understand that there are no food restrictions or requirements for dissolving or absorption. Since you have noted it more than once, I suggest that you discuss changing your regimen. As you point out, without the Abacavir absorption you are on a less effective dual rather than triple cocktail.

Be well.



Previous
Travelling to Hong Kong and meds
Next
Want to Switch

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement