Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Taken Off Medications After 18 Years
May 3, 2004

I was diagnosed HIV+ July 1986. Using a government medical system, my current labs indicate that I am no longer eligible for medications "according to today's standards". After taking a variety of medications over an 18 year period (one of the first to take AZT). I am very concerned over this issue. My last labs indicate viral load of -50 and CD4 of 424. Should I get a second opinion?

Response from Dr. Lee

I believe you should definitely get a second opinion. "Today's standards" are not easily applied to a person who has been taking medications for many years. We do not know what your initial (untreated) viral level might have been. Therefore there is no way to actually place you as an individual into the current recommendations. Clearly if you had a high CD4 (T4)before starting treatment, you may not be risking too much by stopping therapy at least for a while to see where you level out. But, if you had a low CD4 before starting treatment, you are likely to lose ground fairly rapidly. Espcecially in that case, I would not agree with stopping the medications.

Be well.



Previous
Present Combo Failing ...but...What to Try??
Next
WHATS YOUR OPINION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement