Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 Dropping with Undetectable VL
Apr 15, 2004

I have been on HAART for about 5 years. Currently, Viread+Ziagen+Viramune+3tc. Always had undetectable VL, except for a brief period 3 years ago. When I started I had CD4 of about 1,000. They continually dropped and stayed around 600 for the last two years. However, the last three tests (3 months apart each) CD4 was 590, 485 and now 440. I remember my doctor telling me that he thought I would stay at around 600 indefinetly because they didn't seem to go up over time. What could be the reason for the drop in CD4. Should I be concerned or consider switching treatment? Are there things I can be doing in addition to treatment to try to get CD4 counts up? Thank you

Response from Dr. Lee

HIV is not the only thing that impacts the total CD4 count. The absolute number of the CD4 is calculated from the percentage of CD4 cells and the total lymphocyte count which is a percentage of the total white cell count. Sometimes it is more useful to look at the CD4% rather than the absolute number.

If your VL is not detectable, I would not recommend considering a change or switch in treatment.

Overall, your levels are still good. I suggest you talk to your doctor about your worries and see if the percents are stable. If so, there isn't anything to be concerned about with the counts.

Be well.



Previous
Salvage Regimen
Next
Off Meds, Feeling Great

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement