Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


full aids how do I manage now

Apr 2, 2004

I have been full blown for 4yrs low cd4's and high viral want to know if there is an alternitive to meds? meds are not my friend have tried many different combos none seem to agree with me my doc trys hard but still trys to push meds I want to try an alternitive any info is great thank you

Response from Dr. Boyle

Sorry, but there is no alternative. You have to find a regimen that you can take and tolerate and that works to suppress your virus and get your CD4 count up. I have some patients like you that had a hard time finding a regimen they could take, but with a lot of effort every one of them found a regimen that they could take AND that worked. Recently, a number of new drugs have been approved, such as emtricitabine, tenofovir, atazanavir and fosamprenavir, and these are VERY well tolerated and you should discuss them with your doctor. In the meantime, while you and your doctor work to get you on tolerable and effective therapy, make sure you take your prophylaxis, especially the Bactrim.



Previous
Norvir booster?
Next
Proton Pump Inhibitors and Reyataz

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement