Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A good combination?
Feb 2, 2004

Is Viread plus ddI plus Sustiva a good combination? I'm sensative to these three but resistant to AZT and 3TC. I take Viread, Sustiva, and Kaletra now with VL less than 50, but I am growing wary of the high triglycerides, colesterol and now possible glucose intolerance. I was wondering if it would be wise for the substitution of ddI for Kaletra. Thanks. Terry

Response from Dr. Boyle

This regimen is a good combination; however, the Videx dose needs to be adjusted due to the presence of Viread. This regimen, unlike protease inhibitor regimens, is not associated with glucose intolerance, although some patients do experience lipid increases with Sustiva. Kaletra is associated in some patients with the potential for glucose intolerance and increased lipids, especially triglycerides, so switching to that medication is unlikely to help with the issues you raise. You should, of course, discuss this with your doctor, but since you are succeeding with the regimen, and seem to be tolerating it well, I would not change your regimen at this point unless you are having apparent toxicity or significant change in your lipids.



Previous
stopping treatment
Next
Seeking help with my next option

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement