Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Test for HIV specific CTL's:
Nov 27, 2003

Dr. Boyle, I have been classified as "HEPS" (highly exposed to HIV, persistently seronegative) - repeatedly negative by ELISA's and undetectable VL after the window period, but other bloodwork (CD4/CD8 ratio, CD4 absolute and percentage, etc.) and symptoms suggestive of possible HIV infection.

My ID specialist wants to do a test for HIV specific CTL's (cytotoxic T Lymphocytes) by the ELISPOT assay - my question is this: is this test for HIV specific CTL's another way to diagnostically establish HIV infection where there were high risk exposures and subsequent chronic viral symptoms, but where serology and PCR tests are repeatedly negative after the window period? I would really appreciate your explaining the significance of this test and what a positive ELISPOT result would mean.

Many thanks,

Regards.

Response from Dr. Boyle

Some individuals have been documented to develop an immune response to HIV, indicating that they have been exposed to HIV at some point, but not have an active infection. This is what, in essence, your doctor would be checking for. This test would not establish that you have HIV infection, but would indicate a prior exposure.



Previous
Meds and Binge Drinking
Next
Please help me understand!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement