Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


one last one on WASTED GUMS
Sep 26, 2003

Dr. Boyle

Ok last question of gums and wasting:

If a patient reports unexplained weight loss and visible shrinkage of the body (not height - just mass) and simultaneously notices recession of the gums around the teeth - all in a matter of a few days, and in the absence of diarrhea, what would be your suspicion? If blood work showed nothing, would you have to assume this is body-dysmorphia?

Response from Dr. Boyle

No, if all this occurred in a few days I would not. Body shape changes occur overf month and years, not days. You should see your doctor or a dentist for an evaluation.



Previous
skin rash
Next
important for you to know

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement