Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


skin rash
Sep 26, 2003

Dr Boyle, I've two questions:

1 It's usual to see only a vesicular rash during phi without fever or any other symptom?

2 If occurs it means that the infected naive will be more sensible to develop rashes during the treatments for hiv (ex if he starts or switch a treatment)?

Thanks (sorry for my bad english)

Response from Dr. Boyle

The presentation of PHI can be quite variable, so it is possible, but not common, to have just a rash with little else. This does not mean, however, that drug tolerance will be more difficult.



Previous
Viramune Side Effects
Next
one last one on WASTED GUMS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement