Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Becoming HIV immune after 8 years
Aug 8, 2003

My T cells have always been over 1200, ( greater than 35)and my viral load undetectable for over 8 years. I have been on the same triple therapy the whole time. Don't you think that my body has developed an immunity? I've always had excellent medical checkups- except for testing positive to HIV.

Response from Dr. Boyle

No, immunity does not develop under the circumstances you are describing. If you stop your therapy, the virus will come back and your T cells will decline, eventually returning to pre-treatment levels and, if you stay off therapy, worse. This does not mean that you can't take a break from the medications if your doctor thinks this is advisable, it just means that your immune system is not likely to be any more able to control the virus now then it was when you initiated therapy in the first place.



Previous
Lifespan
Next
Switching to Sustiva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement