Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


first combo final combo?
Jul 22, 2003

Dr.Boyle

When hiv specialist choose medications for hiv these days do they assume that the combo is eventually going to fail or do they initially belive that if the combo is adhered to it will work indefinately? If a person stays faithful to their medicines what are their chances of the regimen not working indefinately?

Response from Dr. Boyle

An interesting question. Clinicians actually do both,that is, they try to select a regimen that will work for a very long time and that at the same time preserves future treatment options should failure and resistance occur. If the patient achieves an undetectable viral load (<50) and stays religiously adherent to the regimen the failure rate for the more potent regimens (e.g., those that involve lopinavir/ritonavir [Kaletra] or efavirenz [Sustiva/Stocrin]) should be in the 1-3% range per year of therapy. Thus, while failure may eventually occur in all patients, it can be a very, very long time before that happens in most of the patients if they stick to the regimen.



Previous
information
Next
Perfect Regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement