Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Aberg, Please answer! Important question
Jul 6, 2003

Can I get HIV from using someone elses toothbrush? What would the circumstances have to be in order to contract it? Should I be tested? Have any studies been done on this to prove your answer? Thank you so much!!! NC

Response from Dr. Aberg

Theoretically, it could be possible to transmit HIV via a toothbrush if someone with HIV had bleeding gums and then the next person put the bloody toothbrush in their mouth with either open sores or bleeding and not rinse it between users. But, why would you do this and not at least rinse the toothbrush first?

The point is simple. Yes, it could happen. I know of no studies to prove this. It would be unethical to conduct such a study to see if a person could transmit HIV via a toothbrush. I always recommend household contacts not to share a toothbrush not just because of HIV but also other potential transmissable infections. But as far as it relates to you, I would stop panicking about getting HIV because you used someone else's toothbrush.



Previous
next drug regimen?
Next
information

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement