Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Med schedule off a little .....
Mar 31, 2003

I've been on HAART for a little over a year now with very good results - CD4 of 785 with undetectable viral load. I'm on Viread, Abacavir, Epivir, and Viramune. I take most of these meds twice a day.

I very rarely forget to completely miss a dose of medication, but am frequently late by a couple hours. Typically I take my meds between 9 and 12 in the morning and between 9 and 11 in the evening. Is this variability harmful to me? Should I be trying hard to pick a time and stick to it. It has been difficult doing that because of my flexible work/life schedule. Your comments?

JC

Response from Dr. Boyle

The medications you are on, unlike some other medications, have very forgiving pharmacokinetics. In fact, there is some evidence to support once-daily dosing of all 4, and Viread (tenofovir) and Epivir (lamivudine) are both approved for once daily dosing. Due to these favorable pharmacokinetics, the time differences you are talking about are likely to be insignificant and I would not worry too much about them. The closer you can get the better, but so long as you take the doses roughly every 12 hours apart (as you are doing) you should do fine. Also, ask you doctor about once-daily dosing, since this may make your life even easier.



Previous
trizivir solo and undetectable.why change?
Next
Lupus and HIV Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement