Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Failing on T-20
Mar 30, 2003

I have failed on taking the T-20 after taking for 82 months.VL/449,000 t/207. My question is what to do now that I have failed on this regimen? I am still on my other meds, zerit,viread,angeanase,novir. this drugs are recycled .

Response from Dr. Boyle

I'm sure you mean 82 weeks, not months, but now that you have failed T-20 it is probably best to discontinue it. A recent study indicated that sensitivity to T-1249, a fusion inhibitor that is in development, is affected by the time you are on a failing T-20 regimen, and you may want to try to preserve that option for the future. As far as the rest of the regimen, your resistance testing needs to be repeated and your options to put together another regimen needs to be considered. If you are still getting significant immunologic benefit from this regimen and tolerating it well, and if you have few other treatment options, you might stay on it despite the relatively high viral load. This is a very individualized and complicated decision, and you should spend some time with your doctor reviewing your options and making a decision about what is best for you.



Previous
Co-infected with HBV. Please help.
Next
following up on your request

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement