Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Re:Adding 1 regimen
Aug 1, 2002

Dear Doctor, Here in our place there is some kind of unclear opinions amongst the concerned physicians, regarding switching of regimen. Well earlier I had asked you about adding a new regimen to a double therapy ( AZT & 3TC). Some of the doctors here says it is okay to add one regimen if the previous regimen are not resistant. Some says atleast two out of three regimen must be changed. Could you please give your comment on this ? PPS: The tests like V/oad, CD4 and resistance here in our place are beyond our reach. Therefore we usually go for the clinical signs. Regards.

Response from Dr. Boyle

If viral load is not available and you cannot document suppression to <50 copies/mL on the regimen the patient is on, then the best thing to do, in my opinion, is to change or add at least 2 drugs and the drugs that elected should preferrably have a different resistance profiles than the antiretrovirals the patient is currently taking. If you add just one drug to a regimen that is "failing" (i.e., not fully suppressive), especially a one point mutation drug (where high levels of resistance develop with only one mutational change), then you are likely to end up with rapid failure of the new drug, which is obviously not what you want.



Previous
The extremely rare cases???
Next
Re: Adding 1 regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement