Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could I only take Trizivir?
May 29, 2002

I have been taking Norvir,Fortovase,Ziagen and Zerit for two years, Ibeen undetectable since I started this treatment but now I feel is time to change to something not that strong.My cd4 are in 1020 and lees than 50 copies of the virus in my blood. Since I already took 3TC and AZT. What do you think about taking Trizivir only?

Response from Dr. Boyle

Several studies have clearly shown that patients who have previously been treated with AZT are at signifcantly higher risk of failing a Trizivir regimen. Therefore, I would be reluctant to switch you to Trizivir. If you want to simplify your regimen, you might consider using a non-nucleoside, such as Sustiva/Stocrin (efavirenz), together with Ziagen and Zerit (so long, of course, as you haven't already been on it and failed).



Previous
Adding Viracept to my actual regime of Zerit and Epivir
Next
Combivir and Sustiva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement