Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sustiva/Combivir to Sustiva/Epivir/Viread?
May 21, 2002

Hello, I am 21 yrs. old and have been HIV+ for two years. I am currently and have only been on Sustiva/Combivir. I started seeing a new doc and he made the suggestion of changing to Sustiva/Epivir/Viread. I have done my research and it seems like this combo would have less of a pill burden(as if Sustiva/Combivir wasn't simple enough already) and I would only be taking them once a day. I would like to know your comments on this switch. Is there anything I am missing? If for some reason I became resistant to Epivir or Viread would I be able to use AZT again? My last vl/cd4 in Jan was undetectable/450cd4. I am waiting for my recent lab results. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Boyle

So long as your viral load is <50 copies/mL, this is a very reasonable switch. A study that was reported (Study 903) by Gilead pharmaceuticals a few weeks ago (See report at www.gilead.com) found that the combination of Sustiva, Epivir and Viread was highly effective. That combiantion did just as well as a regimen of Sustiva, Epivir and Zerit, which has been previously shown to be one of the most highly effective and best tolerated regimens there is. And yes, if you fail this regimen, you should be able to use AZT later on.



Previous
Dr. Cohen, What Is Peptide-T????
Next
Resistance patterns

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement