Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Building up T-Cell count
May 5, 2002

May 4, 2002

Dear Doctor:

I converted November 13, 2001, and started treatment right way. Six months later I stopped due to side effects. I started treatment again six months later, and have been on medications (Combavir/Verimune) ever since. My question is thus, my T-Cells have not gone above 412, or below 250, they usually stay around 312. I have been undetected since started medications, but my T-Cells will not cooperate. What is there that I can do to build them up? I have heard about Interlukin II, but my doctor will not administer it (not enough data). what do you advise? Please help.

Thank you, Nicolas

Response from Dr. Boyle

Nick, your T cells are currently OK and I would not feel any urgent need to add anything additional. The most important thing is for you to keep your viral load <50 and to maintain your T cells in the current range, which keeps you out of risk of any opportunistic infections.



Previous
Do I Need To Change Meds
Next
Resistance patterns

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement