Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


on epivir and zerit for six weeks before adding another drug
Mar 27, 2002

last year i was on combivir and rescriptor. however, by end of year billirubins were high. vl undetectable and cd4 above 400. two weeks holliday and ther started on zerit and epivir. docto told me to stay with these two drugs for six weeks. do labwork and based on results add another drug. could it be any drug resistance to epivir and zerit in six weeks before adding another one? thank you for your help. x

Response from Dr. Boyle

Yers, it is possible to develop resistance if on two nucleoside analogues alone for 6 weeks, especially to Epivir (lamivudine) which takes only one point mutation for high-grade resistance to develop. This is not an advisable way to manage antiretroviral therapy.



Previous
Kaletra once daily?
Next
new therapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement