Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Substance Use and HIVSubstance Use and HIV
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Slamming meth

Aug 8, 2017

I'm new the banging dope. This guy I know been banging me in my arm. Today I'm not sure what he was on but I am pretty sure he missed my vein. My arm is swollen and hurts when I bend. I didn't get that rush u suppose to get when u bang. What should I do?

Response from Dr. Fawcett

Thanks for writing. If an injection misses the drug you ingested will get slowly absorbed. If that doesn't happen you should seek medical treatment.

When there is a miss, there is a highly increased chance of infection which can develop very quickly. Initially it is useful to apply warm compresses to help the swelling go down. If the site becomes warm or hot to the touch or red and inflamed, you need to get medical attention immediately. Such infections can travel through the bloodstream and are extremely dangerous.

Injecting meth - or any drug- carries a great deal of risk, especially if someone else is doing it. You can find information on harm reduction methods to make it safer here.

Increasingly we are finding that a great deal of drugs on the street contain adulterants. Meth, cocaine, mollies (supposedly MDMA) and even marijuana can contain strong drugs like Fentanyl which can do great harm with even a very tiny amount. The fact you didn't experience the expected rush is telling.

Bottom line: drugs are increasingly dangerous and injecting escalates that danger. If you do inject, please follow the instructions in the Harm Reduction pamphlet.

Be safe,

David



Previous
Poppers how dangerous?
Next
Does alcohol affect HIV medications?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement